Privacy Policy

JayM’s Place respects the privacy rights of all our customers with whom we conduct business. In compliance with the obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 as amended by the Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, we have implemented stringent security measures and procedures so that you can be assured that your personal information remains secure and confidential.

JayM’s Place will generally only collect personal information where it is necessary for conducting business and providing services to our customers. This may be through actual personal contact by correspondence via telephone, mail, email. The personal information provided to us via the completion of our on-line form will also be collected.

JayM’s Place does not disclose your personal information to third parties for purely marketing purposes. The personal information held by JayM’s Place is kept confidential.

information to certain third parties. We may also collect other personal information we consider is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions and activities such as personal information that we request from you or that you or a third party provide to us, and which we are authorised or required by law to collect.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse this website.

We may collect your personal information in a few ways including:

  • directly from you
  • when you register as a member of the website and set up an account;
  • when you place an order for either online or over the telephone;
  • where you access and interact with the website
  • when your complete surveys or provide online feedback or product reviews.

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, date of birth, telephone number(s), email address, payment information and other transaction and registration details.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. 

COOKIES

Our Use of Cookies

Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a small text file that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Cookies may record non-personal information about your visit, including the date, time, duration of your visit, type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access, and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer usually allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their computer, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected

we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorized or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.
Direct Marketing

When you create an account with us, you consent for your personal information to be included in a database for use in direct marketing by JayM’s Place. You may also choose to receive such information by subscribing to our mailing list via our website. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can opt-out or unsubscribe. All emails and newsletters from this website allow you to opt-out of further mailings by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe”. Please note that if you have an account with us, we may still need to send you essential information about your account